In re Bridges
[…] See, e.g., In re Brown, 387 B.R. 611, 612 n. 1 (D. Colo. 2008). "When interpreting a statute, our primary objective is to effectuate the intent of the General Assembly by looking at the plain meaning of the language used, considered within the context of the statute as a whole." Dillabaugh v. Ellerton, 259 P.3d 550, 552 (Colo. Ct. App. 2011) (citing Bly v. Story, 241 P.3d 529, 533 (Colo. 2010)). In Dillabaugh, the Colorado Court of Appeals examined the plain meaning of the phrase "retirement plan" as used in the Colorado exemption statute, COLO. REV. STAT.§ 13-54-102(1)(s).

In re Sedillo, 476 B.R. 619, 624 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2012).

In this case, the Court finds the money removed from Bridges' IRA and deposited into either a checking or savings account do not constitute "funds, held in or payable from any pension or retirement plan or deferred compensation plan" as required by COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-54-102(1)(s). After his job loss, Bridges chose to place his 401(k) funds into an IRA account. Then he transferred those funds out of the IRA plan and into a regular bank account.