In re Bridges
[…] When the Chapter 7 case was filed, there was approximately $12,000.00 in the bank account. During the pendency of the bankruptcy, Bridges continued using the funds to pay expenses. At the time the case was converted to Chapter 13, approximately $3,300.00 remained in the account, and at the time of the hearing, this amount decreased to approximately $1,054.00.

DISCUSSION

COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-54-102(1)(s) provides:

(1) The following property is exempt from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution:
(s) Property, including funds, held in or payable from any pension or retirement plan or deferred compensation plan, including those in which the debtor has received benefits or payments, has the present right to receive benefits or payments, or has the right to receive benefits or payments in the future and including pensions or plans which qualify under the federal "Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974", as amended, as an employee pension benefit plan, as defined in 29 U.S.C. sec. 1002, any individual retirement account, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 408, any Roth individual retirement account, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 408A, and any plan, as