In re Bridges
[…] To be exempt under COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-54-102(1)(s), the judgment creditor argued, an obligation must possess the attributes of an ERISA-qualified plan or a tax-qualified plan. Because the obligation at issue did not possess those attributes, the judgment creditor asserted the exemption did not apply. In reaching its decision, the Colorado Court of Appeals analyzed In re Ludwig, written by Chief Judge Tallman of this Court, and found its reasoning adopted a too narrow reading of the statute. Specifically, contrary to Ludwig, the Colorado Court of Appeals found COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-54-102(1)(s) is not ambiguous, and not subject to the legal canons of noscitur a sociis or ejusdem generis. The Dillabaugh Court then concluded a "retirement plan" as set forth in the statute "is not limited to plans that possess attributes of ERISA-qualified or tax-qualified plans."

Dillabaugh v. Ellerton, 259 P.3d 550, 552 (Colo. App. 2011).

345 B.R. 310 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2006).

Dillabaugh, at 554.

Unlike Dillabaugh, the issue in this case is not whether Bridges' bank account constitutes a qualified plan.