NO: 5:13-CV-00545-BR
[…] Davis, 124 S.E. at 570. In the absence of an expressed contrary intent, a conveyance to a husband and wife is deemed a tenancy by the entirety. Id. However, "when the intention appears [from the instrument] that they should take an estate as tenants in common, it must prevail . . . ." Id. (citation omitted).
In 1982, in recognition of the "changed circumstances in economic relationships and responsibilities among married persons," North Carolina's legislature enacted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-13.6 to equalize spouse's rights in property held as tenants by the entirety. Perry v. Perry, 341 S.E.2d 53, 55 (N.C. Ct. App. 1986). The statute provides in pertinent part that "[a] husband and wife shall have an equal right to the control, use, possession, rents, income, and profits of real property held by them in tenancy by the entirety." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-13.6(a). Additionally, the statute specifies how conveyances to a husband and wife create a tenancy by the entirety: