noting prior to children's removal, parent placed children, and allowed them to remain, in an unsanitary home
[…] Hydrogeo, LLC v. Quitman Indep. Sch. Dist., 483 S.W.3d 51, 55 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2016, no pet.). A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts "without reference to any guiding rules or principles." Id. at 56 (quoting Cire v. Cummings, 134 S.W.3d 835, 838-39 (Tex. 2004)). We will affirm the trial court if there is any legitimate basis for its ruling. Id. (citing Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. v. Malone, 972 S.W.2d 35, 43 (Tex. 1998).
Generally, hearsay is not admissible unless allowed by statute or rule. TEX. R. EVID. 802. Section 104.006 contains an exception to the hearsay rule and provides that, if certain conditions are met, "[i]n a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, a statement made by a child 12 years of age or younger that describes alleged abuse against the child, without regard to whether the statement is otherwise inadmissible as hearsay, is admissible as evidence . . . ." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 104.006 (Emphasis added). By a plain reading of the statute, the exception in Section 104.006 applies only to statements made by the child describing abuse against the child.
In this case, Gabbie's statement described abuse against her mother.