holding that post-petition creditors must show that debtor promised administrative expense priority in order to claim such priority
[…] Zoda, 188 F.2d 84 (2nd Cir. 1951); In re American Cooler Co., Inc., 125 F.2d 496 (2nd Cir. 1942); In re J.C. Groendyke Co., 131 F.2d 573 (7th Cir. 1942).
Enactment of the Bankruptcy Code altered the conduct of reorganizations. Formerly, in Chapter XI and XII arrangements, court authorization and court supervision were required if the trustee or debtor-in-possession was to be permitted to operate the business. Now, under 11 U.S.C. § 1108, the debtor automatically remains in business without interruptions. Under 11 U.S.C. § 1107, the debtor-in-possession is given all the rights and powers of the trustee, and unless sufficient cause is shown, there will be no trustee involved in the reorganization, 11 U.S.C. § 1104.
Section 1108: "Unless the court orders otherwise, the trustee may operate the debtor's business".
Thus, there is no longer a clearly defined demarcation between the pre-petition operating entity and the post-petition operating entity.