In re General Motors (Hughes) Shareholder Litigation
[…] Even if plaintiffs had followed the proper procedure for service under § 365, jurisdiction under that statute is only proper in certain circumstances. I need not enter into a discussion of whether the circumstances here meet that standard.

Section 3104(c) sets forth a series of acts, which if taken either personally or by an agent, constitute legal presence in the state of Delaware, such that the actor or principal consents to submit to the jurisdiction of the Delaware courts. Plaintiffs argue that jurisdiction is proper under three of the six paragraphs found in § 3104(c). Because jurisdiction is proper under § 3104(c)(1), I need not address plaintiffs' arguments as to (c)(3) or (4).

Section 3104(c)(1) allows personal jurisdiction when the defendant "[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State." The provisions of § 3104(c) are to be broadly construed such that jurisdiction is permitted to the fullest extent of the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.