In re GATES/GOMEZ/RODRIGUEZ/FERGUSON, Minors.
[…] In re Utrera, 281 Mich App 1, 8; 761 NW2d 253 (2008).
Generally, "the [DHHS] has an affirmative duty to make reasonable efforts to reunify a family before seeking termination of parental rights." In re Hicks/Brown, 500 Mich 79, 85; 893 NW2d 637 (2017), citing MCL 712A.18f(3)(b) and (c); MCL 712A.19a(2). In order to make reasonable efforts, DHHS adopts a service plan aimed at rectifying the conditions that caused the child's removal. In re Fried, 266 Mich App 535, 542; 702 NW2d 192 (2005). See also MCL 712A.18f(3)(d) (stating that the service plan shall include a "[s]chedule of services to be provided to the parent . . . to facilitate the child's return to his or her home").