In re Gardner
[…] The Court finds, with the exception of $2,600.00 deposited to Kenneth Gardner's 401(k) account, the funds contained in Kenneth Gardner's 401(k) account # ****-6477 and in Kay Gardner's 401(k) account #****-2033, held at LPL Financial as of the petition date are not exempt under 11 U.S.C. § 522(b) and COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-54-102(1)(s). Those funds were not deposited to those accounts in accordance with applicable IRS statutes and regulations and are, therefore, not funds held in a "pension or retirement plan or deferred compensation plan" as those terms are used in § 13-54-102(1)(s).

The Colorado exemption for "[p]roperty, including funds, held in or payable from any pension or retirement plan or deferred compensation plan," COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-54-102(1)(s), is not "limited to plans that possess attributes of ERISA-qualified or tax-qualified plans." Dillabaugh v. Ellerton, 259 P.3d 550, 554 (Colo. Ct. App. 2011).