In re Gardner
[…] C. Professional Practice Equipment

The Debtors claim the equipment used in their accounting practice as exempt under Colorado's exemption for tools of the trade. The evidence shows that this equipment is property of the Debtors' accounting partnership and is not their personal property. Property belonging to the Debtors separate partnership entity is not property of the Debtors' bankruptcy estate and is not entitled to exemption in their personal bankruptcy case.

D. Optum Health Bank Account - Health Savings Account

Under 26 U.S.C. § 223(d)(1), funds contained in the Debtors' health savings accounts ("HSA") are funds that are held in trust "exclusively for the purpose of paying the qualified medical expenses of the account beneficiary . . .." Nonetheless, the funds contained in a HSA may be accessed by the account beneficiary under the condition that any such distribution loses its tax-exempt status and must be included in the beneficiary's gross income, 26 U.S.C. § 223(f)(2), and such distributions are subject to a 20 percent