In re Garbiso v. Wal-Mart, W.C. No
[…] I.

On appeal the claimant first contends that that the ALJ erred in ending her right to TTD by applying §§ 8-42-103(1)(g) and 8-42-105(4) (the "termination statutes") to the claimant's termination from her subsequent employment. The claimant argues that the termination statutes do not apply beyond the original employer where the injury occurred.

Sections 8-42-105(4), and 8-42-103(1)(g), contain identical language stating that in cases "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." As noted by the ALJ, contrary to the claimant's argument the termination statutes have been applied to instances in which the claimant was responsible for the termination of employment subsequent to that with the respondent employer. Scruggs v.