Case No. 17–13786–JGR
[…] C.R.S. § 38–41–201.6 was simultaneously enacted creating the mobile home homestead exemption. The initial exemption was limited to mobile homes as defined under then current laws. In 1983 the Colorado Legislature created Article 29 of Title 38 recognizing manufactured homes and the statute was amended to include manufactured homes as well as mobile homes. In 2000 the statute was amended to include trailers and trailer coaches as additional items of personal property to which the homestead exemption applies.
Currently, C.R.S. § 38–41–201.6 reads as follows:
Mobile home, manufactured home, trailer, and trailer coach homestead exemption
(1) A manufactured home as defined in section 38–29–102 (6), which includes a mobile home or manufactured home as defined in section 38–12–201.5 (2), 5–1–301 (29), or 42–1–102 (106)(b), C.R.S., that has been purchased by an initial user or subsequent user and for which a certificate of title or registration has been issued in accordance with section 38–29–110 or pursuant to section 38–29–108, is a homestead and is entitled to the same exemption as enumerated in section 38–41–201, except for any loans, debts, or obligations incurred prior to January 1, 1983. For purposes of this homestead exemption, the term "house" as used in section 38–41–205 shall be deemed to include mobile homes or manufactured homes.