Case No. 17–13786–JGR
[…] CONCLUSION
The RV is a motor home, not a manufactured home, and is not subject to the protections of the Colorado homestead exemption.
In 2015 the Colorado Legislature enacted Senate Bill 15–283. Section 6 of the Bill amended C.R.S. § 38–41–201 to raise the amount protected by the homestead exemption from sixty thousand dollars to seventy-five thousand dollars. For elderly or disabled owners, the exemption amount was raised from ninety-thousand dollars to one-hundred five thousand dollars.
Section 2 of the same Bill amended the motor vehicle exemption found at C.R.S. § 13–54–102(j) and added subsection (III): "The exemption provided in this paragraph (j) does not apply to snowmobiles, all-terrain vehicles, golf carts, boats or other watercraft, travel trailers, tent trailers, or motor homes."
The legislature was clearly aware of motor homes and could have amended the homestead exemption to cover motor homes as it previously had done with mobile homes, manufactured homes, trailers, and trailer coaches.