Case No. 17–13786–JGR
[…] Each expansion of the homestead exemption has been limited to expressly defined property.
C.R.S. § 42–1–102(105) defines a trailer as "...any wheeled vehicle, without motive power , which is designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle and to carry its cargo load wholly upon its own structure and that is generally and commonly used to carry and transport property over the public highways." (Emphasis added.)
C.R.S. § 42–1–102(106)(a) defines a trailer coach as "...a wheeled vehicle having an overall length, excluding towing gear and bumpers, of not less than twenty-six feet, without motive power , that is designed and generally and commonly used for occupancy by persons for residential purposes, in temporary locations, and that may occasionally be drawn over the public highways by a motor vehicle and is licensed as a vehicle." (Emphasis added.) C.R.S. § 42–1–102(106)(b) defines a manufactured home as a "... preconstructed building unit or combination of preconstructed building units, without motive power , where such unit or units are manufactured in a factory or at a location other than the residential site of the completed home, which is designed and commonly used for occupancy by persons for residential purposes, in either temporary or permanent locations, and which unit or units are not licensed as a vehicle." (Emphasis added.)
Mobile homes are defined in C.R.S. § 38–12–201.5(2) and C.R.S. § 5–1–301(29). Both definitions include the provision that to be drawn over public highways, a special permit is required.
ANALYSIS
The RV has motive power and is licensed as a motor vehicle.