In re G-I Holdings Inc.
[…] Thus, the distinction GAF points to is immaterial to the question of whether the 1990 Transactions fall within the scope of the concern of Congress, as stated in the legislative history.

GAF's second argument — that responsibility for repayment of the loan remained entirely with GAF — is also unpersuasive, for all the reasons just explained. One of the principal determinations that this Court makes in this decision is that, putting substance over form, the partnership or partners indirectly bore responsibility for repayment of the loan.

GAF also asserts that Treas. Reg. § 1.707-5(a)(1), while not technically applicable to the 1990 Transactions, contradicts the Government's position, yet GAF does not explain how. This Regulation states:

(a) Liability assumed or taken subject to by partnership — (1) In general. For purposes of this section and §§ 1.707-3 and 1.707-4, if a partnership assumes or takes property subject to a qualified liability (as defined in paragraph (a)(6) of this section) of a partner, the partnership is treated as transferring consideration to the partner only to the extent provided in paragraph (a)(5) of this section. By contrast, if the partnership assumes or takes property subject to a liability of the partner other than a qualified liability, the partnership is treated as transferring consideration to the partner to the extent that the amount of the liability exceeds the partner's share of that liability immediately after the partnership assumes or takes subject to the liability as provided in paragraphs (a)(2), (3) and (4) of this section.

It is not clear how this contradicts the Government's position and this Court declines to speculate.