In re G-I Holdings Inc.
[…] The Put Agreement did not require Citibank to sell GAF's and Citibank's interests in RPSSLP to RPSA in the event of default. Citibank, as security agent, could sell the interests in RPSSLP to anyone under the terms of the Security Agreement; however, RPSA was required to purchase the interests at Citibank's option.

THRESHOLD LEGAL ISSUES

As to the taxation of the 1990 Transactions, GAF relies primarily on the argument that the $480M investment in RPSSLP was a nontaxable contribution to a partnership, protected by the shield of 26 U.S.C. § 721(a): "No gain or loss shall be recognized to a partnership or to any of its partners in the case of a contribution of property to the partnership in exchange for an interest in the partnership." GAF contends that it contributed assets to RPSSLP in exchange for a limited partnership interest in RPSSLP, that this exchange was not taxable, that it then pledged the partnership interest as collateral for a nonrecourse loan from Credit Suisse, and that the proceeds of the loan are not taxable