In re G-I Holdings Inc.
[…] Comm'r v. Culbertson, 337 U.S. 733, 743 (1949). Application of this standard "determines the nature of the interest based on a realistic appraisal of the totality of the circumstances." Castle Harbor, 459 F.3d at 231. This analysis should not be based on the labels used by the partnership but on the true facts and economic circumstances. Id. at 241.

The Government defends its assessment as proper primarily based on the disguised sale statute, § 707(a)(2)(B), which states:

(B) Treatment of certain property transfers. If —
(i) there is a direct or indirect transfer of money or other property by a partner to a partnership,
(ii) there is a related direct or indirect transfer of money or other property by the partnership to such partner (or another partner), and
(iii) the transfers described in clauses (i) and (ii), when viewed together, are properly characterized as a sale or exchange of property,
such transfers shall be treated either as a transaction described in paragraph (1) or as a transaction between 2 or more partners acting other than in their capacity as members of the partnership.

No district court has cited to § 707(a)(2)(B) in any case available on LEXIS, other than the present Court in the present case. Three Tax Court decisions reference § 707(a)(2)(B), but none applies the provision. The application of the disguised sale statute is a matter of first impression.