In re G-I Holdings Inc.
[…] A. The calculation of imputed partnership gross income

Section 702(c) states: "In any case where it is necessary to determine the gross income of a partner for purposes of this title, such amount shall include his distributive share of the gross income of the partnership." Thus, the gross income calculations in both the numerator and the denominator of the fraction must include the taxpayer's distributive share of the gross income of the partnership. The applicable regulation is Treasury Reg. § 1.702-1(c)(2), which states:

In determining the applicability of the 6-year period of limitation on assessment and collection provided in section 6501(e) [ 26 USCS § 6501(e)] (relating to omission of more than 25 percent of gross income), a partner's gross income includes his distributive share of partnership gross income (as described in section 6501(e)(1)(A)(i) [ 26 USCS § 6501(e)(1)(A)(i)]). In this respect, the amount of partnership gross income from which was derived the partner's distributive share of any item of partnership income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit (as included or disclosed in the partner's return) is considered as an amount of gross income stated in the partner's return for the purposes of section 6501(e) [ 26 USCS § 6501(e)]. For example, A, who is entitled to one-fourth of the profits of the ABCD partnership, which has $10,000 gross income and $2,000 taxable income, reports only $300 as his distributive share of partnership profits. A should have shown $500 as his distributive share of profits, which amount was derived from $2,500 of partnership gross income. However, since A included only $300 on his return without explaining in the return the difference of $200, he is regarded as having stated in his return only $1,500 ($300/$500 of $2,500) as gross income from the partnership.

This regulation requires that, in computing the amounts of gross income in the numerator and denominator of the § 6501(e) ratio, gross income includes "the amount of partnership gross income from which was derived the partner's distributive share of any item of partnership income." Id.