In re G-I Holdings Inc.
[…] The parties dispute how the fraction should be calculated: the Government's calculations all show that the ratio exceeds 25%, while GAF's calculations show that the ratio is less than 25%. The statute of limitations dispute turns on two issues: 1) the calculation of imputed partnership gross income; and 2) whether the amount omitted in the numerator is calculated on an item-by-item basis, or based on the total.

A. The calculation of imputed partnership gross income

Section 702(c) states: "In any case where it is necessary to determine the gross income of a partner for purposes of this title, such amount shall include his distributive share of the gross income of the partnership." Thus, the gross income calculations in both the numerator and the denominator of the fraction must include the taxpayer's distributive share of the gross income of the partnership. The applicable regulation is Treasury Reg. § 1.702-1(c)(2), which states: