In re Fulton Bellows Components, Inc.
[…] The United Steelworkers Union and the Machinists Union argue that the Debtor would not be irreparably harmed by making this payment, counted on by the union members, and that denial of the vacation payment would give the Debtor an upper-hand in future negotiations regarding the Collective Bargaining Agreements.

The bankruptcy court may approve the interim modification of a collective bargaining agreement under § 1113(e) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides in material part:

If during a period when the collective bargaining agreement continues in effect, and if essential to the continuation of the debtor's business, or in order to avoid irreparable damage to the estate, the court, after notice and a hearing, may authorize the trustee to implement interim changes in the terms, conditions, wages, benefits, or work rules provided by a collective bargaining agreement. . . . The implementation of such interim changes shall not render the application for rejection moot.

The United Steelworkers Union argues that interim relief may not be granted because the Debtor has not filed a motion to reject the collective bargaining agreement under § 1113(a). The court disagrees.