Bankruptcy No. 7-85-00364-R.
[…] Counsel for the International Brotherhood of Teamsters presented no evidence; however, he took exception to the Debtor's failure to request similar reduction of administrative employees' salaries and urged the Court to make reductions in administrative employees' salaries if the Court entered an Order adjusting the income of Union employees.
The bottom line and substance of the Comptroller's uncontradicted testimony before this Court is that the Debtor is unable to continue operation unless modification is granted and, further, that the provisions of § 1113(e) had been complied with by prior negotiations with the Union without coming to an agreement.
11 U.S.C. § 1113(e) provides as follows:
"If during a period when the collective bargaining agreement continues in effect, and if essential to the continuation of the debtor's business, or in order to avoid irreparable damage to the estate, the court, after notice and a hearing, may authorize the trustee to implement interim changes in the terms, conditions, wages, benefits, or work rules provided by a collective bargaining agreement. Any hearing under this paragraph shall be scheduled in accordance with the needs of the trustee. The implementation of such interim changes shall not render the application for rejection moot."