In re Frey
[…] In re HRC, 286 Mich App 444, 463; 781 NW2d 105 (2009). The filing of the termination petition was appropriate because respondent was suspected of placing her children at an unreasonable risk of harm by failing to intervene and eliminate the risk. See MCL 722.638(2). Therefore, petitioner's decision not to provide services in this case was justified.

MCL 722.638(2) provides:

In a petition submitted as required by subsection (1), if a parent is a suspected perpetrator or is suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk of harm due to the parent's failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk, the department shall include a request for termination of parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing as authorized under section 19b of chapter XIIA of 1993 PA 288, MCL 712A.19b.

Affirmed.

Jane M. Beckering

E. Thomas Fitzgerald

Cynthia Diane Stephens