finding bankruptcy court to be an improper forum for innocent spouse determinations
[…] First, the essence of the Plaintiff's argument holds that Summary Judgment is inappropriate in this case because a determination under § 6015(f) can only be made after the Court assesses the credibility of any witnesses to be called. The Defendant, however, asserts that regardless of the merits of the Plaintiff's case, this Court has no jurisdictional authority to hear the Plaintiff's case as § 6015(f) commits the decision as to whether relief is appropriate to the unfettered discretion of the "Secretary." Stated more precisely, the Defendant points to the language of § 6015(f) which provides that:
Under procedures prescribed by the Secretary, if —
(1) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency (or any portion of either); and
(2) relief is not available to such individual under subsection (b) or (c), the Secretary may relieve such individual of such liability.
Upon considering these arguments, the Court finds that as the language of § 6015(f) is unambiguous, it must apply the statute as written. See, e.g., Demarest v.