In re Franco, W.C. No
[…] Therefore, the ALJ denied the request for TTD benefits in connection with the claimant's subsequent wage loss.

On appeal, the claimant argues the evidence does not support the determination that she engaged in volitional conduct which was the cause of the termination. Specifically, the claimant argues that the ALJ failed to address portions of claimant's testimony and documentary evidence that indicate the employer was aware of and condoned, either explicitly or implicitly, the claimant's use of a false identity. We perceive no error.

Section 8-42-103(1)(g), and identical language in § 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2004 [the termination statutes], provides that "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." The ALJ must determine whether the claimant engaged in volitional conduct which was the cause of the termination. Conduct is volitional if the claimant exercised some degree of control over the circumstances leading to the termination in light of the totality of the circumstances.