W.C. No. 4-665-105.
[…] The claimant said yes and the owner terminated her.
Based on these findings, the ALJ determined that the claimant was responsible for her termination by engaging in the volitional act of inviting the owner to fire her. The ALJ concluded that the claimant was not terminated for absenteeism but the absenteeism and tardiness problems merely set the backdrop for the owner's decision. The ALJ found the claimant's termination was not due to the effects of the work injury. Consequently, the claimant's claim for TTD benefits following her termination was denied. The claimant appealed.
Section § 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2006 and § 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2006 (the termination statutes) provide that in cases where "a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court held that the term responsible "appears to introduce into the Act the limited concept of `fault' used in termination cases before the supreme court's decision in" PDM Molding Inc. v.