In re Forfeiture of 19203 Albany
[…] The court ordered the forfeiture of the property on that basis and did not address the prosecutor's alternative facilitation theory.

II

We are asked in this case to resolve a conflict among previous panels of this Court regarding the question whether real property may be forfeited as a "container" under MCL 333.7521(1)(c); MSA 14.15(7521)(1)(c). We hold that it may.

While previous panels of this Court have disagreed with regard to this issue, none of those decisions was binding under Administrative Order No. 1990-6 (or its successors).

A

MCL 333.7521(1)(c); MSA 14.15(7521)(1)(c) provides for forfeiture of "[p]roperty which is used, or intended for use, as a container" for illegal narcotics or for materials, products, or equipment used, or intended for use, in manufacturing or distributing illegal narcotics. In People v 8120 Ravine Rd, Alamo Twp, 151 Mich.