In re Forfeiture of 19203 Albany
[…] Id. at 258-259; MCL 333.1111(2); MSA 14.15(1111)(2).

MCL 333.7523(3); MSA 14.15(7523)(3) provides:

Title to real property forfeited under this article. . . shall be determined by a court of competent jurisdiction. A forfeiture of real property encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party who neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission.

MCL 333.7524(2); MSA 14.15(7524)(2) provides, in part:

In the course of selling real property pursuant to subsection (1)(b), the court that has entered an order of forfeiture may, on motion of the agency to whom the property has been forfeited, appoint a receiver to dispose of the real property forfeited.

In resolving the conflict of authority, we adopt and endorse as our own the reasoning and conclusion drawn in In re Forfeiture of 45649 Maben Rd, supra.