In re Forfeiture of 19203 Albany
[…] Id. at 248-250. The Court observed that this conclusion was consistent with legislative intent, given that the language of §§ 7523(3) and 7524(2) revealed that the Legislature undoubtedly contemplated the forfeiture of real property. Id. at 250-251. The Court held that, while forfeitures are not favored in the law, the Public Health Code expressly mandates that its provisions be liberally construed in order to promote the health, safety, and welfare of Michigan citizens. Id. at 258-259; MCL 333.1111(2); MSA 14.15(1111)(2).

MCL 333.7523(3); MSA 14.15(7523)(3) provides:

Title to real property forfeited under this article. . . shall be determined by a court of competent jurisdiction. A forfeiture of real property encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party who neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission.

MCL 333.7524(2); MSA 14.15(7524)(2) provides, in part: