EDUARDO V. RODRIGUEZ CHIEF UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE
[…] LEXIS 3822, 2012 WL 3292854 (N.D. Ohio Aug. 10, 2012).
Furthermore, this Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) provides that "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." Each of the debtors reside within the Southern District of Texas and therefore, venue of this proceeding is proper.
While bankruptcy judges can issue final orders and judgments for core proceedings, absent consent, they can only issue reports and recommendations on non-core matters.