Bankruptcy No. 3-86-02397.
[…] 11 U.S.C.A. § 541(a) (West 1979 Supp. 1986) (emphasis added).
On January 27, 1982, the debtor transferred by Warranty Deed its entire interest in the Matlock Bend subdivision real estate to Matlock Bend Limited. Two days later, on January 29, 1982, the debtor, jointly with Matlock Bend Limited, executed a Deed of Trust granting First Heritage National Bank a mortgage on 50 acres of the original 184 acres transferred to Matlock Bend Limited on January 27, 1982. The Warranty Deed, recorded on February 1, 1982, at 9:05 a.m., was recorded fifteen minutes before the Deed of Trust.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-26-101 (1982) enacts that all the instruments mentioned in § 66-24-101 "shall have effect between the parties to the same, and their heirs and representatives, without registration; but as to other persons, not having actual notice of them, only from the noting thereof for registration on the books of the register, unless otherwise expressly provided."
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-24-101 (Supp. 1986) entitled "Writings eligible for registration," enacts in material part:
(a) The following writings may be registered:
. . . . .
(4) All deeds for absolute conveyance of any lands, tenements or hereditaments, or any estate therein;
. . . . .