In re Ezrin
[…] Thus we need not, and do not, reach the question of the effect of a pardon on an attorney who has been disbarred pursuant to § 11-2503(a), supra, after certification of conviction of a crime of moral turpitude.

We recognize petitioner's argument, of possible constitutional dimension, that there exists an apparent conflict between our decision in In re Abrams, supra, 689 A.2d at 11 ("The . . . pardon would undoubtedly have precluded a sanction based on Abrams' conviction. . . ."), and the discretionary language used in D.C. Code § 11-2503(a), supra, ("Upon the granting of a pardon to a member so convicted, the court may vacate or modify the order of disbarment."). However, in light of petitioner's consent, we do not reach this question.

It is therefore Ordered that respondent's request to be summarily restored to the District of Columbia Bar is denied without prejudice to the filing of a petition for reinstatement. So ordered.