In re Ezrin
[…] His petition was denied by an Order of this court dated April 3, 1996, and thereafter rehearing was granted in light of our decision in In re Abrams, 689 A.2d 6 (D.C. 1997).

II.

Our consideration of this case begins with a review of two separate provisions, both of which concern the removal of an attorney from the group of persons admitted to the practice of law in the District of Columbia. The first, a statute, D.C. Code § 11-2503(a) (1996 Repl.) provides:

Disbarment upon conviction of crime;

. . .

(a) When a member of the bar of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals is convicted of an offense involving moral turpitude, and a certified copy of the conviction is presented to the court, the court shall, pending final determination of an appeal from the conviction, suspend the member of the bar from practice. . . . If a final judgment of conviction is certified to the court, the name of the member of the bar so convicted shall be struck from the roll of the members of the bar and such person shall thereafter cease to be a member. Upon the granting of a pardon to a member so convicted, the court may vacate or modify the order of disbarment.

This statute requires the court, upon the occurrence of certain events, to initiate action which will cause a person to be removed from the roll of persons authorized to practice law in this jurisdiction.

A second provision, D.C. Bar Rule XI, § 17 (1988), provided: Disbarment by Consent.