In re Extradition of Daniel David Rodriguez- Lastre
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3184; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3181(a)(1) (“The provisions of this chapter relating to the surrender of persons who have committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government.”). “This section authorizes a judicial officer to hold a hearing to consider a request for surrender.