In re Bonilla
[…] See Extradition Treaty Between the United States of America and the United Mexican States, May 4, 1978, U.S.-Mex., 31 U.S.T. 5059.

3. Authenticated Documents

The documentation submitted by the government was authenticated for the United States in accordance with Title 18, United States Code § 3190, as evidenced by the "Certificate to be Attached to Documentary Evidence Accompanying Requisitions in the United States for Extradition American Foreign Service" included in the Government's Exhibit 1E.

18 U.S.C. § 3190 states "Depositions, warrants, or other papers or copies thereof offered in evidence upon the hearing of any extradition case shall be received and admitted as evidence on such hearing for all the purposes of such hearing if they shall be properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign country from which the accused party shall have escaped, and the certificate of the principal diplomatic or consular officer of the United States resident in such foreign country shall be proof that the same, so offered, are authenticated in the manner required."

4. Pending Criminal Charge in Requesting Foreign State

A letter dated July 12, 2013, forwarded the arrest warrant for the Respondent dated June 30, 2008, issued by the Civil and Criminal Matters Judge of the 13th District of Colotlan, Jalisco.