describing in detail the four-step extradition process under the Treaty
[…] The Court notes that Respondent does not dispute that the charged offense of homicide is covered by the Treaty. As such, homicide is an extraditable offense under the treaty. See Cervantes Valles, 268 F.Supp.2d at 771.
D. Does the Evidence Justify Commitment for Trial in Mexico?
The Court may grant the extradition request only if the evidence is found sufficient, under the laws of the United States, to justify the committal for trial. Extradition Treaty, U.S.-Mex., art. 3, ¶ 1, May 4, 1978, 31 U.S.T. 5059. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3184, the Court is charged with determining whether the “evidence [is] sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty.” Cervantes Valles, 268 F.Supp.2d at 771 (citation omitted). In the United States, evidence that is sufficient to sustain the charge requires a showing of “probable cause.” See Ntakirutimana, 184 F.3d at 427; Cervantes Valles, 268 F.Supp.2d at 772 (citation omitted).