No. COA04-1396
[…] Judge Wood denied the State's motion, finding the court had no jurisdiction over the matter. The State filed a petition for writ of certiorari in this Court to review Judge Wood's order as well as Judge Freeman's order since jurisdiction for entry of an amended order of expungement "lies with the Superior Court." This Court granted review of both orders.
Judge Freeman presided as Resident Superior Court Judge from 1980 to 2000.
The State argues that both charges should not have been expunged. Criminal charges may be expunged pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-146 only when that charge has been dismissed or the individual charged was found not guilty. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-146(a) (2003) (explaining that "[i]f any person is charged with a crime, either a misdemeanor or a felony . . . and the charge is dismissed, or a finding of not guilty or not responsible is entered, that person may apply to the court . . . for an order to expunge from all official records any entries relating to his apprehension or trial.") (emphasis added).