SJC-13120
[…] If a petitioner satisfies all three requirements, the judge may order the criminal record expunged. The judge, however, "shall have the discretion to grant or deny the petition based on what is in the best interests of justice." See G. L. c. 276, §§ 100F (d ), 100G (d ), 100H (c ).
ii. Reason-based expungement. The second path to expungement, set forth in G. L. c. 276, § 100K, is known as reason-based expungement. The reason-based pathway provides:
"(a ) Notwithstanding the requirements of [§] 100I and [§] 100J, a court may order the expungement of a record created as a result of criminal court appearance, juvenile court appearance or dispositions if the court determines based on clear and convincing evidence that the record was created as a result of:
"(1) false identification of the petitioner or the unauthorized use or theft of the petitioner's identity;