SJC-13120
[…] First, the petitioner must fall into one of three categories; the petitioner must have (1) "not more than [two] records as an adjudicated delinquent or adjudicated youthful offender," G. L. c. 276, § 100F (a ) ; or (2) "not more than [two] records of conviction," G. L. c. 276, § 100G (a ), or (3) "not more than [two] records that do not include an adjudication as a delinquent, an adjudication as a youthful offender or a conviction," G. L. c. 276, § 100H (a ).
A petitioner who meets this threshold requirement then must clear the hurdle imposed by G. L. c. 276, § 100I, which requires the Commissioner of Probation (commissioner) to certify that the record sought to be expunged is eligible for expungement, meaning that
"(1) any offense resulting in the record or records that are the subject of the petition is not a criminal offense included in [§] 100J;
"(2) all offenses that are the subject of the petition to expunge the record or records occurred before the petitioner's twenty-first birthday;