SJC-13120
[…] i. Plain language. Turning first to the precise function of the word "section," we note that the Legislature used the words "section" and "subsection" differently throughout the expungement act. The Legislature chose to use "section" to refer to the parts of the act that are indicated by numbers and uppercase letters (e.g., § 100G or § 100K ). Conversely, the Legislature used the word "subsection" to refer to smaller, component parts of a section, which are indicated by lowercase letters within the overarching section (e.g., § 100K [b ]).
On this point, G. L. c. 276, § 100G, part of the time-based expungement scheme, is instructive. The provision sets forth some of the procedures required for time-based expungement: "[u]pon receipt of a petition, the commissioner shall certify whether the petitioner is eligible for an expungement under sections 100I and 100J " (emphasis added).