SJC-13120
[…] He was older than twenty-one at the time of the relevant offenses, see G. L. c. 276, § 100I (a ) (2), and was convicted of an offense that falls within at least two of the categories of offenses enumerated in G. L. c. 276, § 100J, which are excluded from those eligible for time-based expungement, see G. L. c. 276, § 100J (a ) (6), (8) (petitioner is ineligible for time-based expungement if criminal record resulted from "any sex offense" or "any sexually violent offense," as defined in G. L. c. 6, § 178C ).
Therefore, had the defendant petitioned for time-based expungement, his petition would have had to be denied. See G. L. c. 276, § 100G (a ) ("If the petitioner is not eligible for an expungement under [§§] 100I and 100J the commissioner shall, within [sixty] days of the request, deny the request in writing"); G. L. c. 276, § 100G (d ) ("The court shall deny any petition that does not meet the requirements of [§§] 100I and 100J").