No. C1-85-1824.
[…] 6. Claiming excessive expenses as personal representative.
The probate court ordered appellant removed as personal representative on February 28, 1985. On July 2, 1985, the district court issued an order affirming the order of the probate court and appointing a neutral third party as personal representative. Appellant appeals from the district court's order.
ISSUE
Did the district court abuse its discretion in removing appellant as personal representative of the estate and appointing a neutral third party?
ANALYSIS
Removal of a personal representative of an estate is governed by Minn. Stat. § 524.3-611(b) (1984) which provides:
Cause for removal exists when removal is in the best interests of the estate, or if it is shown that a personal representative or the person seeking his appointment intentionally misrepresented material facts in the proceedings leading to his appointment, or that the personal representative has disregarded an order of the court, has become incapable of discharging the duties of his office, or has mismanaged the estate or failed to perform any duty pertaining to the office. In determining the best interests of the estate, the personal representative's compensation and fees, and administrative expenses, shall also be considered.
In In re Estate of Munson, 238 Minn. 366, 57 N.W.2d 26 (1953), the Minnesota Supreme Court held that the district court acted "entirely within its discretion" in affirming the removal of a personal representative where the probate court found: