In re Estate of Bicanich
[…] See Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 103.04 (the scope of review on appeal includes "any order affecting the order from which the appeal is taken" and "any other matter as the interest of justice may require").

We review de novo a district court's determination of the validity of a deed that is based on the interpretation of a statute. See Stone v. Jetmar Props., LLC, 733 N.W.2d 480, 484 (Minn.App. 2007). A TODD is "only effective on the death of one or more of the grantor owners." Minn. Stat. § 507.071, subd. 2 (2022). A TODD is ineffective "[i]f a grantor owner conveys to a third party, subsequent to the recording of the [TODD], by means other than a [TODD], all or part of such grantor owner's interest." Minn. Stat. § 507.071, subd. 10(b) (2022).

Thomas's contention that Fiduciary Foundation made a "false statement" in relying on section 507.071 to argue that the 2015 TODD was ineffective fails.