In re Estate of Bicanich
[…] Minnesota law requires that when "a notarial act regarding a tangible record is performed by a notary public, an official stamp must be affixed to the certificate." Minn. Stat. § 358.65, subd. 2 (2022). "A notary's certificate of acknowledgment without the seal is a nullity." Hartkopf v. First State Bank of Correll, 256 N.W. 169, 170 (Minn. 1934).

Thomas does not dispute that when the 2015 TODD was recorded it did not have the notary's seal attached. But he contends that the failure to attach the notary seal does not render the TODD ineffective because Minn. Stat. § 358.73 (2022) states that "the failure of a notarial officer to perform a duty or meet a requirement specified in sections 358.51 to 358.76 does not invalidate a notarial act performed by the notarial officer." The statute goes on to read: "[t]his section does not validate a purported notarial act performed by an individual who does not have the authority to perform notarial acts." Minn. Stat. § 358.73. We have not found any case law interpreting this statute. But case law requires a notary's certificate be affixed with a notary's stamp to be effective.