A22-0624
[…] Fiduciary Foundation initiated an eviction action in August 2019, but it was dismissed because the required 90 days' notice was not provided to Thomas. After proper notice was eventually provided, Thomas's rights as a holdover tenant were terminated in February 2020.
Thomas contends that by initiating an improper eviction action and subsequently paying for the legal fees relating to the eviction action from the estate Fiduciary Foundation violated Minn. Stat. §§ 524.3-504, .3-712 (2022). But as Fiduciary Foundation notes, Thomas's arguments mischaracterize those statutes. Under Minn. Stat. § 524.3-504, a supervised personal representative "shall not exercise the power to make any distribution of the estate without prior order of the court." Fiduciary Foundation did not make a distribution, it allegedly paid a legal bill out of the estate.