A22-0624
[…] And the exhibit Thomas cites to as evidence that Fiduciary Foundation paid the legal fees out of his share of the estate is a letter that was sent to him before the eviction action was even initiated that states "[i]f you choose not to move the cost of the eviction will come out of your share of the proceeds from the estate." Thus, it is not clear that the challenged transaction has taken place, and if it has then Thomas can raise such a challenge at the accounting of the estate. See Minn. Stat. § 524.3-1001(a)(1) (2022) (stating that any heir objecting to the final accounting of an estate may require the district court "to consider the final account or compel or approve an accounting and distribution").
We also disagree that Fiduciary Foundation's conduct in initiating an eviction action against Thomas constituted an improper exercise of power under Minn.