Case No. 15–28841–L
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 35–16–109. The Tennessee Investment Services Act defines an “investment services trust” as “an instrument appointing a qualified trustee or qualified trustees for the property that is the subject of a disposition, which instrument [satisfies] three additional criteria.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35–16–102(7). One of these is the stipulation that the transferor cannot be a qualified trustee. Tenn. Code Ann. § 35–16–108. The ability of the transferor to appoint himself investment advisor does not obviate the need for a qualified trustee, for section 35–16–108(b) provides that an “ ‘advisor’ includes a trust ‘protector’ or any other person who, in addition to a qualified trustee, holds one or more trust powers.” (emphasis added). The lack of a qualified trustee, along with other defects, renders the Trust not an “investment services trust” for purposes of Tennessee law.