Case No. F12-00501-HAR
[…] He claims that it is nonetheless protected under the Alaska Asset Protection Trust statute, AS 34.40.110 because Margaret Bertran, the purported settlor of the trust, did not have to sign an affidavit since she was not a beneficiary (i.e., it is not a self-settled trust). Parenthetically, she possibly is one of the beneficiaries of the purported 2010 trust.
A copy of the December 20, 2010 trust was supplied by Donald Tangwall. See, ECF 100, page 4 of 11, ¶ 3.
AS 34.40.110(a) does not seem to support this narrow reading. It provides:
(a) A person who in writing transfers property in trust may provide that the interest of a beneficiary of the trust, including a beneficiary who is the settlor of the trust, may not be either voluntarily or involuntarily transferred before payment or delivery of the interest to the beneficiary by the trustee. Payment or delivery of the interest to the beneficiary does not include a beneficiary's use or occupancy of real property or tangible personal property owned by the trust if the use or occupancy is in accordance with the trustee's discretionary authority under the trust instrument. A provision in a trust instrument that provides the restrictions described in this subsection is considered to be a restriction that is a restriction on the transfer of the transferor's beneficial interest in the trust and that is enforceable under applicable nonbankruptcy law within the meaning of 11 U.S.C. 541(c)(2) (Bankruptcy Code), as that paragraph reads on September 15, 2004, or as it may be amended in the future. In this subsection,