In re Enron Power Marketing, Inc.
[…] (Ward Decl. Exs. B C).

That section provides, in pertinent part, that

[w]hen a rate schedule or part thereof required to be on file with the Commission is proposed to be cancelled or is to terminate by its own terms and no new rate schedule or part thereof is to be filed in its place, each party required to file the schedule shall notify the Commission of the proposed cancellation or termination on the form indicated in § 131.53 of this chapter at least sixty days but not more than one hundred-twenty days prior to the date such cancellation or termination is proposed to take effect. 18 C.F.R. § 35.15(a).

Section (b)(2) explicitly exempts power contracts, like the one at issue here, entered into after July 9, 1996: "Any power sales contract executed on or after July 9, 1996 that is to terminate by its own terms shall not be subject to the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section." Id. § 35.15(e).

I agree with plaintiff that a mandatory withdrawal is not compelled in the instant case under § 157(d).