In re Ellis
[…] Trustee's proposal is not surprising because, when the property is sold, Trustee will be entitled to receive not just any non-exempt equity in the house, but, because he has avoided it, all amounts that are due on the avoided trust deed for distribution to creditors. This result follows in this case because when a trustee avoids a creditor's lien on an estate asset, that lien is automatically preserved for the benefit of the bankruptcy estate, and the trustee succeeds to the rights and interests that the divested creditor held in the lien. See § 551 (providing that "[a]ny transfer avoided under section . . . 549 . . ., is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate."); In re Bolden, 327 B.R. 657, 665 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2005); In re Mingo, 97.2 I.B.C.R. 46, 48 (Bankr. D. Idaho 1997).