In re Elliott
[…] In re BZ, 264 Mich App 286, 296-297; 690 NW2d 505 (2004).

For the trial court to acquire jurisdiction over a child in a child protective proceeding, one or more statutory grounds alleged in the petition must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. MCR 3.972; M Civ JI 97.35. "Proof by a preponderance of the evidence means that the evidence that a statutory ground alleged in the petition is true outweighs the evidence that the statutory ground is not true." M Civ JI 97.37.

MCL 712A.2(b)(1) provides in pertinent part:

The court has the following authority and jurisdiction:




* * *



(b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county:



(1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. . . .



(2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in.
The proofs showed by a preponderance of the evidence that respondent was unable to provide proper or necessary support for her children or that respondent's home was an unfit place for them to live by reason of neglect, criminality or depravity.

Respondent has a significant prior history with Children Protective Services.