In re D.W.
[…] See In re J.P., No. 19-1633, 2020 WL 110425, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 9, 2020) ("A parent's methamphetamine use, in itself, creates a dangerous environment for children.").

Given the mother's continuous use of methamphetamine, we agree with the juvenile court that D.W. could not be returned to the mother's custody at the time of the termination hearing. The State established a statutory ground authorizing termination.

B. Best Interests

Termination also must serve the child's best interests. See Iowa Code § 232.116(2). When considering the child's best interests, we "give primary consideration to the child[ren]'s safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child[ren], and to the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child[ren]." In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d 33, 40 (Iowa 2010) (quoting Iowa Code § 232.116(2)).

The mother has a history of failing to actively parent D.W., repeatedly leaving him alone in vehicles while she shoplifted resulting in him wandering alone in parking lots.