In re D.W.
[…] In re A.B., 957 N.W.2d 280, 294 (Iowa 2021). Then we consider additional claims raised by the parent. In re K.M., No. 19-1637, 2020 WL 110408, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 9, 2020).

III. Discussion

A. Statutory Grounds

With respect to the statutory grounds authorizing termination, the juvenile court terminated the mother's rights pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(f) (2023). Under this ground, termination is authorized when the child (1) is at least four years old, (2) has been adjudicated as in need of assistance, (3) has been removed from the parent's custody "for at least twelve of the last eighteen months, or for the last twelve consecutive months and any trial period at home has been less than thirty days; and (4) the child cannot be safely returned to the parent's custody at the time of the termination hearing. Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(f); see also In re A.M., 843 N.W.2d 100, 112 (Iowa 2014) (holding that "at the present time" means at the time of the termination hearing).