In re Dozier
[…] The issues before the court are:

a. Did Blazer receive notice of the Chapter 13 case?

b. Is the lack of notice the basis for allowing the Blazer claim as a late filed claim?

c. If the claim cannot be allowed, then is there an alternative remedy that can be granted to Blazer?

d. Did Blazer violate the automatic stay by seeking to revive its judgment, and therefore its revival is void?

e. Does the imposition of the bankruptcy stay toll the time allotted for the revival of a judgment under Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-110? If it does not, then the claim is barred under Tennessee law.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-110 provides:

The following actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrued:

. . . .

(2) Actions on judgments and decrees of courts of record of this or any other state or government;

ANALYSIS

The court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 1334 and 157(b). Venue is proper before the court.

Notice 11 U.S.C. § 342(a) requires that notice of an order for relief in a case under Title 11 shall be given as appropriate.