In re Dow Corning Corporation
[…] Similarly, § 1407(a) is explicit in authorizing the transfer of cases from various district courts to a single district court.

Section 157(b)(5), on the other hand, makes no allusion to the forum in which the claim is being asserted. Nor does that statute say anything about claims being "transferred" or "removed" to the bankruptcy forum.

If, as I believe to be the case, § 157(b)(5) is limited to claims asserted in the bankruptcy forum, then of course this omission is unremarkable: such claims are already pending in the bankruptcy district court. See 28 U.S.C. § 151 ("In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges . . . shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district.").

The power of one court to unilaterally appropriate control over a lawsuit filed in another court is highly unusual.