CASE NO. 06-11952-CAG, ADV. NO. 07-1013.
[…] Love still would not support the application of Chapter 41 of the Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code and its requirement of proof of actual damages to the 2005 Statute. In order to find the 2001 Statute to be constitutional, the Henderson v. Love Court considered it as limited by the operation of Chapter 41 of the Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code and, in particular, by § 41.004(a), which provides that "exemplary damages may be awarded only if damages other than nominal damages are awarded," and § 41.008(b), which provides that "[e]xemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of . . . (1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus (B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or (2) $200,000." The Henderson v. Love Court found that those limitations in the Civil Practice Remedies Code effectively cured the unlimited liquidated damages provision of § 5.007 under the 2001 Statute that would otherwise have been unconstitutionally excessive and penal.