CASE NO. 06-11952-CAG, ADV. NO. 07-1013.
[…] Calculation of the total amount of the penalties owed on a single contract when no annual statements are sent for a protracted time would require knowledge of the entire history of the seller's transactions over that period. Such a complicated formula would increase the buyer's cost of litigating violations and would effectively hinder the buyer's ability to enforce the Statute without judicial action, as is contemplated by the Statute. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.084 (2008) ("If a seller is liable to a purchaser under this subchapter, the purchaser, without taking judicial action, may deduct the amount owed to the purchaser by the seller from any amounts owed to the seller by the purchaser under the terms of an executory contract.").
On the other hand, interpreting the twelve-month period to be "anchored" to the signing of the contract being enforced provides a much simpler formula for calculating penalties and therefore makes the Statute both easier to comply with and to enforce.