CASE NO. 06-11952-CAG, ADV. NO. 07-1013.
[…] Flores, 185 S.W.3d at 434. The Defendants point out, however, that in making that decision, the Supreme Court did not address whether an actual damages requirement in Chapter 41 of the Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code must be applied to § 5.077's penalty provisions in order to preserve their constitutionality. The Defendants also point out that, after the Flores opinion, the Court of Appeals in Henderson v. Love decided that constitutional issue in the positive. See Henderson v. Love, 181 S.W.3d at 815, 817 (holding that Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. § 41.004(a), which provides in pertinent part that "exemplary damages may be awarded only if damages other than nominal damages are awarded," is applicable to § 5.077).