CASE NO. 06-11952-CAG, ADV. NO. 07-1013.
[…] See e.g., Lehmann v. Wieghat, 917 S.W.2d 379, 384 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1996, writ denied) (upholding jury's award of no damages for pain and suffering where "the evidence of appellant's injuries was purely subjective in that it consisted of his testimony about being depressed, losing weight, loss of sleep, and crying when he thinks of the accident [and h]e had no medical treatment or medical expense for any of these symptoms").
Defined under Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 41.001(4) as "compensatory damages intended to compensate a claimant for actual economic or pecuniary loss; the term does not include exemplary damages or noneconomic damages."