CASE NO. 06-11952-CAG, ADV. NO. 07-1013.
[…] The damages that accrued after the initial violation of the Statute on January 31, 2002, at that rate of $250/day would have equaled the value of the Property (which the Court finds below to be $20,000) after only 80 days. Accordingly, the questions of whether the Contract terminated sometime later, and how long damages should be considered to have accrued thereafter, have at most only theoretical significance.
Under Texas law exemplary damages such as § 5.077 may only be imposed individually and not jointly and severally as the Plaintiff requests. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 41.006 (1995) ("In any action in which there are two or more defendants, an award of exemplary damages must be specific as to a defendant, and each defendant is liable only for the amount of the award made against that defendant."); Op. Tex. Att'y Gen. No. GA-0418, 31 Tex. Reg. 3329-30 (2006) (finding the liquidated damages provisions of the 2005 Statute should be considered as imposing a penalty), based on Flores v.