CASE NO. 06-11952-CAG, ADV. NO. 07-1013.
[…] Love Court found that those limitations in the Civil Practice Remedies Code effectively cured the unlimited liquidated damages provision of § 5.007 under the 2001 Statute that would otherwise have been unconstitutionally excessive and penal.
However, under its express terms Chapter 41 of the Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code does not apply where the statute that is sued on limits the amount of exemplary damages that may be awarded to an amount that would be less than the limits established under Chapter 41. Specifically, § 41.002(b) of the Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code provides:
This chapter establishes the maximum damages that may be awarded in an action subject to this chapter, including an action for which damages are awarded under another law of this state. This chapter does not apply to the extent another law establishes a lower maximum amount of damages for a particular claim.
The maximum allowable amount of Dodson's exemplary damages under § 41.008(b), if it applied, would be $200,000. There was no evidence presented at trial to show that any economic damages were suffered by Dodson.