CASE NO. 06-11952-CAG, ADV. NO. 07-1013.
[…] There was testimony at trial that Dodson stopped making payments under the Contract sometime in 2003, and an argument was made by the Defendants that their obligation to continue to provide the statements ceased with that default. Under the express language of both the 2001 Statute and the 2005 Statute, the Defendants' obligation to provide annual statements extends for the entire term of the Contract. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.077(a) (2001) ("The seller shall provide the purchaser with an annual statement in January of each year for the term of the executory contract."); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.077(a) (2005) (same). While a copy of a "Notice to Cure Default" was attached to the Plaintiff's Complaint, neither it nor any other evidence was offered at trial to show that either of the Defendants has ever made demand or terminated the Contract.