In re D.M.C.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 8(1) (2012); see also T.R., 750 N.W.2d at 664 (stating that "the provision of reasonable efforts must be evaluated by the court in every case" (quotation omitted)). Reasonable efforts must be shown by clear-and-convincing evidence. T.A.A., 702 N.W.2d at 708.

Reasonable efforts require the social services agency to exercise due diligence "to use culturally appropriate and available services to meet the needs of the child and the child's family." Minn. Stat. § 260.012(f) (2012). In making findings and conclusions concerning reasonable efforts, the district court must consider whether the services were: "(1) relevant to the safety and protection of the child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family; (3) culturally appropriate; (4) available and accessible; (5) consistent and timely; and (6) realistic under the circumstances." Id. (h) (2012). For a noncustodial parent, the social services agency must perform due diligence to "assess [the parent's] ability to provide day-to-day care for the child and, where appropriate, provide services necessary to enable the noncustodial parent to safely provide the care." Id.