COA24-82
[…] 2. Analysis
Respondent-Mother alleges that the trial court "lacked subject[-]matter jurisdiction at the commencement of the proceeding when California was Danny's home state." However, she fails to rebut the presumption that "the trial court . . . properly exercised jurisdiction" when entering the termination order from which she appeals. L.T., 374 N.C. at 569, 843 S.E.2d at 200.
"The jurisdictional statute governing actions to terminate parental rights is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 . . . ." N.T.U., 234 N.C.App. at 724-25, 760 S.E.2d at 52. Section 7B-1101 provides, in pertinent part:
The court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine any petition or motion relating to termination of parental rights to any juvenile who resides in, is found in, or is in the legal or actual custody of a county department of social services or licensed child-placing agency in the district at the time of filing of the petition or motion. The court shall have jurisdiction to terminate the parental rights of any parent irrespective of the age of the parent. Provided, that before exercising jurisdiction under this Article, the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A-201, 50A-203, or 50A-204.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (emphasis added). It is well settled that "a termination order rests on its own merits." In re E.X.J., 191 N.C.App. 34, 45, 662 S.E.2d 24, 30 (2008) (citation omitted), aff'd, 363 N.C. 9, 672 S.E.2d 19 (2009).