COA24-82
[…] Indeed, the plain text of § 7B-1101 contemplates that a trial court may terminate the rights of a parent residing in North Carolina while exercising temporary emergency jurisdiction. Unlike termination actions involving nonresident parents-over which the trial court must find that it has jurisdiction "without regard to [§] 50A-204"-section 7B-1101 explicitly provides that before a trial court exercises jurisdiction to terminate a resident's parental rights, "the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under the provisions of [§§] 50A-201, 50A-203, or 50A-204." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (emphasis added).
Consequently, we need not address Respondent-Mother's contention that the trial court did not properly exercise home-state jurisdiction before DSS filed the termination motion.