In re Dependency S.K-P.
[…] Grove , 127 Wash.2d at 237, 897 P.2d 1252.

¶36 Federal statutory law does not address the appointment of counsel for children in dependency proceedings, but Washington law has become increasingly protective of children's due process rights, particularly in the dependency context. In its 2010 amendments to RCW 13.34.100, .105, and .215, the legislature specifically found that "inconsistent practices in and among counties in Washington ... resulted in few children being notified of their right to request legal counsel." LAWS OF 2010, ch. 180, § 1. The 2010 amendments require that both the State and the guardian ad litem (GAL) notify a child age 12 or older of the right to request appointed counsel and ask the child if she wants appointed counsel. RCW 13.34.100.