In re Dependency S.K-P.
[…] See Malyon v. Pierce County , 131 Wash.2d 779, 791, 935 P.2d 1272 (1997). We hold that an independent state constitutional analysis is appropriate here.

A. Factors 1 & 2 : Text of the Parallel Provisions

¶24 We generally examine the first two Gunwall factors, the textual language and any differences in text, together because they are closely related. State v. Jorgenson , 179 Wash.2d 145, 152-53, 312 P.3d 960 (2013). The Washington Constitution's due process clause provides, "No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law." WASH. CONST. art. I, § 3. The parallel provision in the federal constitution provides in pertinent part, "No state shall ... deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law." U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1.

Because there is no significant difference between the language used in the parallel provisions of the state and federal due process clauses, these factors do not support an independent state constitutional analysis. State v.