In re Dependency S.K-P.
[…] Myricks , 85 Wash.2d at 254, 533 P.2d 841. Essentially, a parent's ability to parent is "on trial." In contrast, a child in dependency proceedings is in no way "on trial"; rather, the State has an "urgent interest in the welfare of the child." Lassiter , 452 U.S. at 27, 101 S.Ct. 2153.

B. Procedural Safeguards Protect Children's Liberty Interests

¶47 Another important consideration is that significant procedural safeguards have been built into dependency proceedings to protect a child's liberty interests. Importantly, the State is obligated to advocate for the child's best interests. RCW 74.14A.020. The Department is charged with "[e]nsuring that the safety and best interests of the child are the paramount considerations when making placement and service delivery decisions." RCW 74.14A.020(3).

¶48 Additionally, RCW 13.34.100(1) requires a GAL be appointed unless "for good cause" shown the juvenile court concludes it is not necessary.