In re Dependency S.K-P.
[…] M.S.R. , 174 Wash.2d at 16, 271 P.3d 234. Foster home placement may result in multiple changes of homes, schools, and friends over which the child has no control. Washington courts and the legislature have noted that frequent moves may cause children significant harm. M.S.R. , 174 Wash.2d at 16, 271 P.3d 234 ; Braam v. State , 150 Wash.2d 689, 694, 81 P.3d 851 (2003) ("Some children in foster care are moved frequently, which may create or exacerbate existing psychological conditions, notably reactive attachment disorder."); RCW 74.13.310 ("Placement disruptions can be harmful to children by denying them consistent and nurturing support.").

¶60 Children in dependency proceedings also have an interest in being free from harm. Despite the State's best and sincere efforts, children are not always free from harm once the State orders their placement.