In re Denney
[…] Pursuant to RCW 19.146.200(1): "A person, unless specifically exempted from this chapter under RCW 19.146.020, may not engage in the business of a mortgage broker or loan originator, without first obtaining and maintaining a license under this chapter." There is no dispute that Lending Leasing is a mortgage broker or loan originator and that it was not licensed under the MBPA. As this was a consumer loan, Lending Leasing violated the MBPA.

In closing arguments, counsel for the Defendants argued for the first time that A+ Plus was exempt from the MBPA as a private lender. RCW 19.146.020(1)(e) provides that "[a]ny person making or acquiring a residential mortgage loan solely with his or her own funds for his or her own investment without intending to resell the residential mortgage loans" is exempt from this chapter. A+ Plus used its own funds for this loan and there is no evidence that A+ Plus intended to resell the loan. Accordingly, the Court concludes A+ Plus was exempt from the licensing requirements of the MBPA.