In re Denney
[…] RCW 19.146.020(1)(e) provides that "[a]ny person making or acquiring a residential mortgage loan solely with his or her own funds for his or her own investment without intending to resell the residential mortgage loans" is exempt from this chapter. A+ Plus used its own funds for this loan and there is no evidence that A+ Plus intended to resell the loan. Accordingly, the Court concludes A+ Plus was exempt from the licensing requirements of the MBPA.

RCW 19.146.020(2) further provides, however, that those persons otherwise exempt under RCW 19.146.020(1)(e), must still comply with RCW 19.146.0201 through 19.146.080. RCW 19.146.0201 provides that it is a violation of the MBPA for a "loan originator, mortgage broker required to be licensed under this chapter, or mortgage broker otherwise exempted from this chapter under RCW 19.146.020(1)(e), (g), or (4) to:

(6) Fail to make disclosures to loan applicants and noninstitutional investors as required by RCW 19.146.030 and any other applicable state or federal law;

(11) Fail to comply with any requirement of the truth-in-lending act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1601 and Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. Sec. 226. . . .

RCW 19.146.0201(6) and (11) (emphasis added).