In re Denney
[…] The Plaintiff asserts that a violation of the MBPA is a per se violation of the CPA pursuant to RCW 19.146.100. The Defendants allege that this section does not apply to A+ Plus because RCW 19.146.020(2) provides that a mortgage broker exempt under (1)(e) of that section must still comply with RCW 19.146.0201 through 19.146.080, but does not specifically refer to RCW 19.146.100. This is not a fair interpretation of the statute. Presumably, RCW 19.146.100 is not listed because it is not a statute that contains compliance requirements. Notably, RCW 19.146.100 provides that "[a]ny violation of this chapter" is an "unfair or deceptive act or practice and unfair method of competition in the conduct of trade or commerce in violation of RCW 19.86.020." The statute does not provide that any violation, except those otherwise exempt from the licensing requirements, is a violation of the CPA. It specifically provides that any violation is a per se violation of the CPA. Lastly, the Defendants' interpretation would leave private parties aggrieved in