In re Denney
[…] Taken together, the evidence in support of the Plaintiff's claims is sufficient to demonstrate that the Debtors did represent at the inception of the loan that the funds were to be used for other than business purposes. Thus, the Court concludes that the most credible evidence is that this was a consumer loan.

As this was a consumer loan, the Plaintiff argues that the Defendants violated the CLA, MBPA, Washington state usury laws, the federal TILA and Regulation Z, and the CPA.

2. Consumer Loan Act

The Washington legislature enacted the CLA in 1991. See RCW 31.04.005 through 31.04.902. Recognizing that borrowers with poor credit ratings have a difficult time obtaining loans at allowable rates, the legislature enacted the CLA to "authorize higher interest rates for certain types of loans, subject to the conditions and limitations contained in this chapter in order to ensure credit availability." RCW 31.04.005.

The Plaintiff alleges that the Defendants violated the CLA by failing to be licensed.