In re Denney
[…] Rather, if the loan is usurious, it is a violation of the usury statute RCW 19.52, not the CLA.

3. Mortgage Broker Practices Act

The MBPA applies to the "brokering of residential real estate loans." RCW 19.146.005. A "residential mortgage loan" is defined in part as a "loan primarily for personal, family, or household use secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on residential real estate." RCW 19.146.010(15). The Plaintiff alleges that the Defendants violated the licensing and disclosure requirements of the MBPA.

Pursuant to RCW 19.146.200(1): "A person, unless specifically exempted from this chapter under RCW 19.146.020, may not engage in the business of a mortgage broker or loan originator, without first obtaining and maintaining a license under this chapter." There is no dispute that Lending Leasing is a mortgage broker or loan originator and that it was not licensed under the MBPA. As this was a consumer loan, Lending Leasing violated the MBPA.