In re DeCoro USA, Ltd.
[…] The Debtor's objections to the IRS claims state the ground of objection as follows: "The Debtor further submits that to the extent that the IRS maintains any tax claim, such claim should be asserted against De Coro Limited ("Ltd.") and not the Debtor." The Debtor's theory is that the furniture sales in the United States should be treated as having been made by Ltd and therefore Ltd, not the Debtor, is the party liable for any income taxes due with respect to the domestic furniture sales.

The Debtor's objection implicates several provisions of the IRC. Under section 882(a)(1) of the IRC a foreign corporation engaged in a trade or business within the United States may be taxed "on its taxable income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States." There are two requirements in order for section 882 (a) (1) to be applicable. First, the foreign corporation must be engaged in trade or business within the United States and second, the income that can be taxed must be taxable income that is "effectively connected" with such trade or business.