In re DeCoro USA, Ltd.
[…] The type of property described in section 1221(a)(1) is "stock in trade of the taxpayer or other property of a kind which would properly be included in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close of the taxable year."

In arguing that one of these provisions is applicable in this case, the Debtor again relies upon the contention that the Debtor was an agent of Ltd and was not an independent distributor.