In re DeCoro USA, Ltd.
[…] The key to determining which of the foregoing provisions is applicable is to ascertain the source of the income at issue, i.e., whether the source of the income is within or without the United States. An important provision in making this determination is section 861 which enumerates various categories of income that "shall" be treated as being income from sources within the United States. Section 861(a)(6) provides as follows:

(a) Gross income from sources within the United States.—The following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States:

* * *
(6) Sale or exchange of inventory property.—Gains, profits, and income derived from the purchase of inventory property (within the meaning of section 865(i)(l)) without the United States (other than within a possession of the United States) and its sale or exchange within the United States.

Section 865(i)(l) provides: "The term 'inventory property' means personal property described in paragraph (1) of section 1221(a)."
--------

Under section 861(a)(6) "income derived from the purchase of inventory property . . . without the United States . . . and its sale or exchange within the United States" is treated as income from sources within the United States.