In re DeCoro USA, Ltd.
[…] Lewellyn, 222 F. at 185-6; see also Pinchot v. Comm'r, 113 F.2d 718, 719 (2d Cir. 1940); de Amodio v. Comm'r, 34 T.C. 894, 906 (1960), aff'd, 299 F.2d 623 (3d Cir. 1962); Interworld, Inc. v. Comm'r, T.C. Memo 1996-301 (1996).

There also is disagreement regarding the second requirement of section 881(a)(1) under which income must be "effectively connected" with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States in order to be taxable. The resolution of this disagreement requires consideration of section 864 (c) of the IRC which contains definitions for use in determining when taxable income is "effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States."

Section 864(c)(1)(A) states the general rule for foreign corporations which are engaged in business in the United States, while section 864(c)(1)(B) states the general rule for foreign corporations not engaged in business within the United States. Since the Debtor's objection apparently is grounded on the contention that Ltd was engaged in business in the United States, the provision implicated here is section 864(c)(1)(A), which provides:

In the case of a nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation engaged in trade or business within the United States during the taxable year, the rules set forth in paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (6), and (7) shall apply in determining the income, gain, or loss which shall be treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.

The Debtor argues alternatively that the applicable rule is found either in paragraph (3) or paragraph (4) of section 864(c), apparently depending upon whether the income is determined to be from a source within the United States (in which case paragraph (3) would be applicable) or from a source