In re DB Drilling, Inc.
[…] The United States Trustee and the five "Mancuso" creditors brought separate Motions pursuant to Bankruptcy Rule 2003(d) to resolve the disputed election.

Issues

The two outvoted creditors disputed the election of Mr. Mancuso on two grounds. First, that the creditors who requested the election "may maintain an interest materially adverse to the interests of the general unsecured creditors" and, thus, are not entitled to vote pursuant to § 702(a)(2).

Second, at hearing, these creditors raised an issue with respect to whether the five "Mancuso" creditors' claims were allowable pursuant to § 702(a)(1).

Discussion

Section 702 states in pertinent part:

(a) A creditor may vote for a candidate for trustee only if such creditor —

(1) holds an allowable, undisputed, fixed, liquidated, unsecured claim of a kind entitled to distribution under section 726(a)(2), 726(a)(3), 726(a)(4), 752(a), 766(h), or 766(i) of this title;

(2) does not have an interest materially adverse, other than an equity interest that is not substantial in relation to such creditor's interest as a creditor, to the interest of creditors entitled to such distribution; and

(3) is not an insider.

. . . .

(c) A candidate for trustee is elected trustee if —

(1) creditors holding at least 20 percent in amount of the claims of a kind specified in subsection (a)(1) of this section that are held by creditors that may vote under subsection (a) of this section vote; and

(2) such candidate receives the votes of creditors holding a majority in amount of claims specified in subsection (a)(1) of this section that are held by creditors that vote for a trustee.

With respect to the first issue raised by the creditors supporting the election of Mr. Wright, no testimony was presented at hearing that the interests of the five creditors supporting the election of Mr.