No. 09–41226–PWB.
[…] In the case of a motor vehicle, the borrower has an additional 30 day grace period after the maturity date (as extended, if applicable) to redeem the pawned property. O.C.G.A. § 44–14–403(b)(1), (2). To do so, the borrower must pay the principal, interest, and other charges due on the maturity date plus an additional interest charge of up to 12.5 percent of the principal. O.C.G.A. § 44–14–403(b)(3).
If the borrower does not timely redeem a motor vehicle, the statute provides for the automatic forfeiture of the borrower's ownership interest. Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 44–14–403(b) provides (emphasis added):
Pledged goods not redeemed within the grace period shall be automatically forfeited to the pawnbroker by operation of this Code section, and any ownership interest of the pledgor or seller [i.e., the borrower] shall automatically be extinguished as regards the pledged item.
II. Facts and Procedural Background
Prior to the filing of their petition, the Debtors owned a 1999 Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck and a 1994 Chevrolet Starcraft van. They pledged both vehicles to the Pawnbroker in pawn transactions.