No. F04-CP08-07766-A
[…] Section 34a-1 provides in relevant part that "(a) Except as otherwise provided, the sections in chapters 1 through 7 shall apply to juvenile matters in the superior court as defined by General Statutes Section 46b-121.
(b) The provisions of Sections 8-2, 9-5, 9-22, 10-12(a), 10-13, 10-14, 10-17, 10-18, 10-29, 10-62, 11-4, 11-5, 11-6, 11-7, 11-8, 11-10, 11-11, 11-12, 11-13, 12-1, 12-2, and 12-3 of the rules of practice shall apply to juvenile matters as defined by General Statutes [section] 46b-121." Section 46b-121 provides in relevant part that " . . . (A) Juvenile matters in the civil session include all proceedings concerning . . . termination of parental rights . . ."