No. F04-CP08-07766-A
[…] Contested hearings shall be held on consecutive days except for compelling circumstances or at the request of the parent or guardian . . .
In In re Nashiah C., 87 Conn.App. 210, 221, 866 A.2d 669 (2005), cert. denied, 273 Conn. 926, 871 A.2d 1031 (2005), the Appellate Court set forth the relation between the ex parte order of temporary custody and the subsequent contested hearing:
We turn now to the respondent's second argument. We initially set forth the applicable law and our standard of review. Pursuant to § 46b-129(b), the court may issue "an order ex parte vesting in some suitable agency or person the child's or youth's temporary care and custody" if it appears, on the basis of the petition and supporting affidavits, that there is reasonable cause to believe that "(1) the child or youth is suffering from serious physical illness or serious physical injury or is in immediate physical danger from the child's or youth's surroundings, and (2)