noting the duty of the Court to independently examine requested fees, even in the absence of objection
[…] Poole and Peltzer upon their applications, amounts which, together with all other allowed chapter 11 administrative expenses, will be paid in a second position behind liquidation expenses should there be adequate funds to do so.
As a general proposition, to be compensable under §§ 330 and 331, services must be necessary and reasonable. For services to be necessary, they must "result in a benefit to the bankruptcy estate." In re Western Quay Assoc. Ltd. Partnership, 94 I.B.C.R. 193, 194 (Bankr.D.Idaho 1994); Xebec, 147 B.R. at 523-24.
With regard to reasonableness, § 330(a)(3) provides:
In determining the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded, the court shall consider the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, taking into account all relevant factors, including —
(A) the time spent on such services;
(B) the rates charged for such services;
(C) whether the services were necessary to the administration of, or beneficial at the time at which the service was rendered toward the completion of, a case under this title;
(D) whether the services were performed within a reasonable amount of time commensurate with the complexity, importance, and nature of the problem, issue, or task addressed; and
(E) whether the compensation is reasonable, based on the customary compensation charged by comparably skilled practitioners in cases other than cases under this title.
Calculation of a "lodestar" amount by multiplying the number of hours reasonably and necessarily expended by an appropriate hourly rate, frames the analysis. Xebec, 147 B.R. at 524 (citing In re Yermakov, 718 F.2d 1465, 1471 (9th Cir. 1983) and Blanchard v.