applying the Tanaka Brothers factors to determine whether an amendment to a timely filed proof of claim was really a new claim
[…] The Court has reviewed the provisions the County relies upon and concludes that they do not override the central requirement that administrative expense claims be paid only if notices are timely filed.
Finally, the County argues that 28 U.S.C. § 960(a) requires Marcus to pay the postpetition taxes. Assuming without deciding that Marcus comes within the terms of the statute, the Court concludes that he was required to pay pre- and postpetition taxes, but only if the taxing authorities gave him timely notice of the taxes due, per the confirmed plan. To the extent 28 U.S.C. § 960(a) conflicts with the confirmed plan, the plan controls.
The statute provides: "[a]ny officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal, State and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation."
Marcus is not the Debtor and cannot be expected to know about Debtor's post-petition expenses and liabilities, tax or otherwise. It is reasonable to allow him to rely on filed administrative expense claims rather than forcing him to investigate all potential postpetition liabilities.