applying the Tanaka Brothers factors to determine whether an amendment to a timely filed proof of claim was really a new claim
[…] D.N.M.) (discussing various tests used to determine whether a debt is pre- or postpetition).
"When the tax is a state tax, state law will determine when the tax is incurred[, but t]he time of assessment or payment may not necessarily be equivalent to the time the tax is ‘incurred.’ " 4 Collier , ¶ 503.07[1].
The New Mexico tax code does not define "incur" or "accrue," nor does state case law clarify the question. However, NMSA § 7-38-47 provides:
Property taxes imposed are the personal obligation of the person owning the property on the date on which the property was subject to valuation for property taxation purposes....The sale or transfer of property after its valuation date does not relieve the former owner of personal liability for the property taxes imposed for that tax year.
The valuation date for the dairy herd was January 1. NMSA § 7-36-21. The Debtor therefore became liable for the 2017 property tax on cattle on January 1, 2017. Like the game of "hot potato," whoever happens to own taxable New Mexico property on January 1 owes the property tax for that year.