In re Culligan Ltd.
[…] This Court overruled the New York Plaintiffs' objections and granted recognition of the Bermuda Liquidation as a foreign main proceeding. See Memorandum Decision and Order on Motion for (I) Recognition of the Bermuda Liquidation as a Foreign Main Proceeding and (II) Certain Related Relief, ECF No. 60-1 at 27 ("Recognition Decision").

The granting of recognition as a foreign main proceeding resulted in a stay of the New York Action by operation of section 362(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. § 1520(a)(1) ("Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding that is a foreign main proceeding . . . sections 361 and 362 apply with respect to the debtor and the property of the debtor that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . ."). As part of its objection to recognition, the New York Plaintiffs argued that relief from the automatic stay was proper because the Debtor's chapter 15 petition was filed in bad faith. Recognition Decision at 38 (describing the New York Plaintiffs' objection).