In re Culligan Ltd.
[…] Further, section 363 of the Bankruptcy Code applies to the transfer of the debtor's U.S.-based property, and the foreign representative may exercise the rights and powers of a bankruptcy trustee under and to the extent provided by section 363. 11 U.S.C. § 1520(a)(2)-(3). Upon the commencement of a plenary bankruptcy case, "the trustee succeeds to a debtor's rights, including the ability to sue and be sued." Grubin v. Rattet (In re Food Mgmt. Grp., LLC), 380 B.R. 677, 693 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2008) (citing 11 U.S.C. § 323); see also 11 U.S.C. § 1509(b)(1) (upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, "the foreign representative has the capacity to sue and be sued in a court in the United States"). Generally, a bankruptcy trustee has the power to prosecute a debtor's derivative claims. Tronox Inc. v. Kerr-McGee Corp. (In re Tronox Inc.), 855 F.3d 84, 106 (2d Cir. 2017) ("[A]fter a company files for bankruptcy, creditors lack standing to assert claims that are estate property.