Culligan Soft Water Co. v. Clayton Dubilier & Rice, LLC
[…] The powers granted to the Liquidators are similar to those of a bankruptcy trustee, in that such trustee's duties include the liquidation of the property of the estate (see In re Jackson, 388 BR. 40, 42 [Bankr WD NY 2008]); 11 USCA § 704 [a] [1] ["the trustee (1) shall collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest"]). The court notes that the BCL and the Act similarly require receivers and liquidators, respectively, to provide an appropriate bond or surety to the County Clerk (BCL §1204 [a] [2]) or "security to the satisfaction of the Registrar" (NYSCEF 462, The Act § 172 [a]).