Culligan Soft Water Co. v. Clayton Dubilier & Rice, LLC
[…] Plaintiffs also assert that the Liquidators step into the shoes of Culligan Ltd. and its former board, and thus, are not entitled to any additional relief or rights than the ones the original board had at the time the action was commenced in 2012.

CPLR 1017 provides that "[i]f a receiver is appointed for a party, or a corporate party is dissolved, the court shall order substitution of the proper parties." CPLR 1021 states that "[a] motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party... ." Relying on SNR Holdings, Inc. v Ataka Am., 54 AD2d 406, 409 (1st Dept 1976), the Liquidators argue that the term "receiver", as used in CPLR 1017, is not limited to court-appointed receivers, but also includes liquidators, bankruptcy trustees and other similar fiduciaries appointed to manage