In re Cowand-Feeley, W.C. No
[…] I

The respondents contend the ALJ erroneously included the claimant's bonus income in calculating average weekly wage. They argue that the bonuses are not part of the claimant's "wages" because they were paid by HBO and Cinemax, not the employer Alternatively, the respondents contend the ALJ erroneously calculated average weekly wage using the entire bonus instead of dividing it by the total number of weeks the claimant worked for the employer in 1998. We perceive no reversible error

Under § 8-40-201(19)(a), C.R.S. 1999, the term "wage" is defined as "the money rate at which the services rendered are recompensed under the contract of hire in force at the time of the injury." The term "wages" includes "fringe benefits" expressly enumerated in subsection 8-40-201(19)(b). See City of LaMar v Koehn, 968 P.2d 164 (Colo.App. No. 1998)

Contrary to the respondents' contention, the bonuses are not a form of "fringe benefit" for purposes of the statute.